Grammy winners of 2008

 

Here is the list the grammy winners at the 2008 Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year: Amy Winehouse – “Rehab”
(Mark Ronson, producer; Tom Elmhirst, Vaughan Merrick, Dom Morley, Mark Ronson & Gabriel Roth, engineers/mixers)

Album of the Year: Herbie Hancock – River: The Joni Letters
(Leonard Cohen, Norah Jones, Joni Mitchell, Corinne Bailey Rae, Luciana Souza & Tina Turner, featured artists; Herbie Hancock & Laryr Klein, producers; Helik Hadar, engineer/mixer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer)

Song of the Year: Amy Winehouse – “Rehab”
(Amy Winehouse, songwriter)

Best New Artist: Amy Winehouse

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: Amy Winehouse – “Rehab”

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Justin Timberlake – “What Goes Around… Comes Around”

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: Maroon 5 – “Makes Me Wonder”

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – “Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)”

Best Pop Instrumental Performance: Joni Mitchell – “One Week Last Summer”

Best Pop Instrumental Album: Beastie Boys – The Mix-Up

Best Pop Vocal Album: Amy Winehouse – Back to Black

Best Dance Recording: Justin Timberlake – “LoveStoned / I Think She Knows”

Best Electronic/Dance Album: The Chemical Brothers – We Are the Night

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Michael Buble – Call Me Irresponsible

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance: Bruce Springsteen – “Radio Nowhere”

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: The White Stripes – “Icky Thump”

Best Hard Rock Performance: Foo Fighters – “The Pretender”

Best Metal Performance: Slayer – “Final Six”

Best Rock Instrumental Performance: Bruce Springsteen – “Once Upon a Time in the West”

Best Rock Song: Bruce Springsteen – “Radio Nowhere”
(Bruce Springsteen, songwriter)

Best Rock Album: Foo Fighters – Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace

Best Alternative Music Album: The White Stripes – Icky Thump

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance: Alicia Keys – “No One”

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: Prince – “Future Baby Mama”

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: Chaka Khan featuring Mary J. Blige – “Disrespectful”

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: Gerald Levert – “In My Songs”

Best Urban/Alternative Performance: Lupe Fiasco featuring Jill Scott – “Daydreamin’”

Best R&B Song: Alicia Keys – “No One”
(Dirty Harry, Kerry Brothers & Alicia Keys, songwriters)

Best R&B Album: Chaka Khan – Funk This

Best Contemporary R&B Album: Ne-Yo – Because of You

Best Rap Solo Performance: Kanye West – “Stronger”

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Common featuring Kanye West – “Southside”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Rihanna featuring Jay-Z – “Umbrella”

Best Rap Song: Kanye West featuring T-Pain – “Good Life”
(Aldrin Davis, Mike Dean, Faheem Najm & Kanye West, songwriters)

Best Rap Album: Kanye West – Graduation

Best Female Country Vocal Performance: Carrie Underwood – “Before He Cheats”

Best Male Country Vocal Performance: Keith Urban – “Stupid Boy”

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: Eagles – “How Long”

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Willie Nelson & Ray Price – “Lost Highway”

Best Country Instrumental Performance: Brad Paisley – “Throttleneck”

Best Country Song: Carrie Underwood – “Before He Cheats”
(Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters)

Best Country Album: Vince Gill – These Days

Best Bluegrass Album: Jim Lauderdale – The Bluegrass Diaries

Best New Age Album: Paul Winter Consort – Crestone

Best Contemporary Jazz Album: Herbie Hancock – River: The Joni Letters

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Patti Austin – Avant Gershwin

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: Michael Brecker – “Anagram”
(Michael Brecker, soloist)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: Michael Brecker – Pilgrimage

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Terence Blanchard – A Tale of God’s Will (A Requiem for Katrina)

Best Latin Jazz Album: Paquito D’Rivera Quintet? – Funk Tango

Best Gospel Performance (tie): The Clark Sisters – “Blessed & Highly Favored” and Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (featuring The Harlem Boys Choir) – “Never Gonna Break My Faith”

Best Gospel Song: The Clark Sisters – “Blessed & Highly Favored”
(Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter)

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album: Ashley Cleveland – Before the Daylight’s Shot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: Israel and New Breed – A Deeper Level

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: Ricky Skaggs & The Whites – Salt of the Earth

Best Traditional Gospel Album: The Clark Sisters – Live – One Last Time

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album: Fred Hammond – Free to Worship

Best Latin Pop Album: Alejandro Sanz – El Tren De Los Momentos

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: Black:Guayaba – No Hay Espacio

Best Latin Urban Album: Calle 13 – Residente O Visitante

Best Tropical Latin Album: Juan Luis Guerra – La Llave De Mi Corazon

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album: Pepe Aguilar – 100% Mexicano

Best Tejano Album: Little Joe & La Familia – Before the Next Teardrop Falls

Best Norteno Album: Los Tigres Del Norte – Detalles Y Emociones

Best Banda Album: El Chapo – Te Va A Gustar

Best Traditional Blues Album: Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie “Pinetop” Perkins, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & David “Honeyboy” Edwards – Last of the Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live in Dallas

Best Contemporary Blues Album: JJ Cale & Eric Clapton – The Road to Escondido

Best Traditional Folk Album: Levon Helm – Dirt Farmer

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album: Steve Earle – Washington Square Serenade

Best Native American Music Album: Johnny Whitehorse – Totemic Flute Chants

Best Hawaiian Music Album: Treasures of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar
(Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers)

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album: Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience – Live! Worldwide

Best Reggae Album: Stephen Marley – Mind Control

Best Traditional World Music Album: Soweto Gospel Choir – African Spirit

Best Contemporary World Music Album: Angelique Kidjo – Djin Djin

Best Polka Album: Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra – Come Share the Wine

Best Musical Album for Children: The Muppets – A Green and Red Christmas

Best Spoken Word Album for Children: Jim Dale – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows

Best Spoken Word Album (includes poetry, audio books & story telling): Barack Obama – The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

Best Comedy Album: Flight of the Conchords – The Distant Future

Best Musical Show Album: Spring Awakening
(Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist; Original Broadway Cast with Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: The Beatles – Love
(George Martin & Giles Martin, producers)

Best Score Soundtrack for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: Ratatouille
(Michael Giacchino, composer)

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: Jennifer Hudson – “Love You I Do” (from Dreamgirls)
(Siedah Garrett & Henry Krieger, songwriters)

Best Instrumental Composition: Maria Schneider Orchestra – “Cerulean Skies”
(Maria Schneider, composer)

Best Instrumental Arrangement: Joe Zawinul – “In a Silent Way”
(Vince Mendoza, arranger)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Queen Latifah – “I’m Gonna Live Till I Die”
(John Clayton, arranger)

Best Recording Package: Bright Eyes – Cassadaga
(Zachary Nipper, art director)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: What It Is!: Funky Soul and Rare Grooves (1967-1977)
(Masaki Koike, art director)

Best Album Notes: John Work, III: Recording Black Culture
(Bruce Nemerov, album notes writer)

Best Historial Album: Woody Guthrie – The Live Wire – Woddy Guthrie in Performance 1949
(Nora Guthrie & Jorge Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Suzanne Vega – Beauty & Crime
(Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Mark Ronson

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Public Enemy – “Bring the Noise [Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix]”
(Benny Benassi, remixer)

Best Surround Sound Album: The Beatles – Love
(Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer; George Martin & Giles Martin, surround producers)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale – Grechaninov: Passion Week
(John Newton, engineer)

Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Best Classical Album: Nashville Symphony – Tower: Made in America
(Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; Tim Handley, enginner/mixing)

Best Orchestral Performance: Nashville Symphony – Tower: Made in America
(Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

Best Opera Recording: Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children’s Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra – Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel
(Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore; Brian Couzens, producer)

Best Choral Performance: Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Roschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker – Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
(Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra): James Ehnes (Vancouver Symphony Orchestra) – Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos
(Bramwell Tovey, conductor)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra): Garrick Ohlsson – Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3

Best Chamber Music Performance: Eighth Blackbird – Strange Imaginary Animals

Best Small Ensemble Performance: Moscow Soloists – Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto in D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives
(Yuri Bashmet, conductor)

Best Classical Vocal Performance: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson – Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
(James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition: Joan Tower – “Made in America”
(Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Crossover Album: Turtle Island Quartet – A Love Supreme: The Legacy of John Coltrane

Best Short Form Music Video: Johnny Cash – “God’s Gonna Cut You Down”
(Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer)

Best Long Form Music Video: Madonna – The Confessions Tour
(Jonas Akerlund, video director; Sara Martin & David May, video producers)

If you liked this post please buy me a cup of coffee to quench my thirst

Be Sociable, Share!

6 Responses to “Grammy winners of 2008”

  1. Expresso Run Says:

    I was researching the same thing when I saw this.. I can not agree more – but I am still going to look for a better source

  2. josh turner was born in what city | Super trend set Says:

    [...] Grammy winners of 2008 [...]

  3. scott simon umbrella Says:

    [...] 24:44. A total of nine teams took part in the event which started …www.gulf-daily-news.comGrammy winners of 2008Grammy winners of 2008 February 11th, 2008 Here is the list the grammy winners at the 2008 Grammy [...]

  4. daniel sanz Says:

    [...] Gabriel Roth, engineers/mixers Track from: Back To Black Universal Republicusquicesetc.blogspot.comGrammy winners of 2008Grammy winners of 2008 February 11th, 2008 Here is the list the grammy winners at the 2008 Grammy [...]

  5. tina lockwood Says:

    [...] Mark Ronson, producer Tom Elmhirst, Vaughan Merrick, Dom Morley, Mark Ronson &amp Gabrielhttp://wiresmash.com/music/grammy-winners-of-2008/Niagara County Real Estate Transactions The Buffalo NewsFollowing are real estate transactions over [...]

  6. Kelly W. Ayar Says:

    I just love Amy Winehouse and her record is just amazing

Leave a Reply

Close
E-mail It